Skip to main content
Cyberpunk 2077 cover art

Cyberpunk 2077

ShooterRPGAdventure
Quick TakeIntroducing Ray TracingNew · Updated

Patch 1.62 arrives on PC with a technology preview of Ray Tracing: Overdrive Mode, a fully path-traced rendering pipeline built with NVIDIA for high-end hardware.

  • New: Ray Tracing: Overdrive Mode introduces full path tracing as a technology preview; recommended for RTX 40 Series (4070 Ti and above) and RTX 3090 at 1080p/30 fps. Requires NVIDIA Game Ready Driver 531.41 minimum. Enable via Settings > Graphics > Quick Preset.
  • New: Path-traced Photo Mode screenshots available for other ray-tracing-capable GPUs with at least 8 GB VRAM, rendering a single frame rather than real-time output.
  • New: NVIDIA DLAA support added, an AI-based anti-aliasing mode for RTX cards; enable via Settings > Graphics > NVIDIA DLSS section.
  • New: Intel XeSS 1.1 support added, a machine-learning upscaling technology for improved performance and image quality; enable via Settings > Graphics > Resolution Scaling.
  • Updated: Benchmark results screen now displays PC specs, GPU driver version, and selected in-game settings.
Read the Introducing Ray Tracing patch notes

23 patches since Dec 2020

VersionDatePatch notes
2.0Redesigned Skill Trees & Revamped Cyberware
1.62Introducing Ray Tracing: Overdrive Mode for Stunning Graphics
1.61Massive Quest Fixes and Gameplay Enhancements
1.6New Weapons, Gigs, and Wardrobe Feature Revamp
1.52Revamped Gameplay and Quests with New Loot in Japantown
1.5Next-Gen Update Brings Stunning Ray-Traced ShadowsPatch 1.5 is coming to Cyberpunk 2077 on PC, consoles.
1.31Revamped Gameplay, Quests & Visuals with Key Fixes
1.23Comprehensive Fixes and Enhancements Across All Platforms
1.22Exciting Quest Fixes and Performance Boosts
1.22Improved Quests, Visuals, and Stability EnhancementsPatch 1.22 for Cyberpunk 2077 is live on PC, consoles, and Stadia.
1.21Open World Improvements Unleashed!Hotfix 1.21 addresses a variety of quest, gameplay, visual, UI.
1.21Comprehensive Fixes and Enhancements in Hotfix 1.21
1.2Comprehensive Bug Fixes and Performance Enhancements
1.12Unleash Your Epic Victory with Enhanced Performance
1.12Critical Hotfix for Remote Code Execution Vulnerability
1.11Game-breaking Bugs Fixed & Item Randomization Restored
1.11Item Randomization Fix & Save Exploit Resolution
1.11Hotfix 1.11 Addresses Item Randomization and Saving Exploits
1.05Significant Bug Fixes and Improvements
1.04Quest Fixes Galore!
1.04Quest Bug Fixes and ImprovementsCyberpunk 2077 hotfix 1.04 is now live on PC and consoles.
1.06Improved Stability and Memory Management for Consoles
1.05NPCs React Faster and Enhanced Gameplay MechanicsCyberpunk 2077 Hotfix 1.05 addresses gameplay, visual, UI, performance.