H1Z1 – Season 2 Rewards and More

H1Z1 – Season 2 Rewards and More

The July 26 update for H1Z1 on PC marks the start of Season 2! Check out our recap of Season 1, see what’s new for Season 2, and learn what new rewards you can earn below.

SEASON 1 RECAP

Season 1 ranking was focused heavily on consistency, which ultimately led to some players achieving their “perfect top 10” and not playing any additional matches for fear of ruining their placement. It was more punishing for players just trying to have fun or improve from game to game, as it counted even “bad games” as part of consistency scoring, which could lead to de-ranking. With Season 2, we want to re-emphasize the importance of kills over consistency or even placement, so that you can climb towards to Royalty without worrying about de-ranking.

WHAT’S NEW IN SEASON 2

Season 2’s scoring formula places the emphasis back on kills, and greatly reduces any average placement modifiers. Here’s what to expect from the scoring formula for Season 2:

  • Placement: Normalized the modifier to be flat (similar to Preseason scoring models), so no more fear of a bad game de-ranking you.
  • Scoring: Increased kills as the dominant factor of rank achievement.
  • Consistency: Removed the impact of consistency being applied to the scoring equation.

In addition, we’ve returned the tier thresholds to their Preseason 7 values:

TierSolo Score ThresholdDuos Score ThresholdFives Score Threshold
Bronze111
Silver350,000400,000450,000
Gold600,000750,000750,000
Platinum750,000900,0001,000,000
Diamond1,200,0001,400,0001,750,000
Master1,750,0001,800,0001,950,000
Royalty1,870,0001,925,0002,075,000

REWARDS!

Livewire MK4 AR-15

Livewire MK4 AR-15 (Royalty Reward)

Season 2 brings a new wave of rewards, including the Livewire AR-15! With 4 different variations available as you advance through the tiers, here’s what you can earn from each tier at the end of Season 2:

TierRewards
BronzeLivewire MK1 AR-15
SilverLivewire MK1 AR-15
GoldLivewire MK1 AR-15 + Livewire MK2 AR-15
PlatinumLivewire MK1 AR-15 + Livewire MK2 AR-15
DiamondLivewire MK1 AR-15 + Livewire MK2 AR-15 + Livewire MK3 AR-15
MasterLivewire MK1 AR-15 + Livewire MK2 AR-15 + Livewire MK3 AR-15
RoyaltyLivewire MK1 AR-15 + Livewire MK2 AR-15 + Livewire MK3 AR-15 + Livewire MK4 AR-15

 

Source: https://www.h1z1.com/news/season-2-guide-july-2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Lost Password

Sign Up